TSP10

sp10_saw.jpg

The Sound Projector 10th issue

160pp – published MAY 2002

SAW DELIGHT

Now sold out (last copy sold
February 2008)

sp10_saw.jpg
DADA-MECANO IN THE MECHANICAL WAY!!
SKINNY HANDS I LOVE (THE RESIDENTS)
AN APPRENTICESHIP TO ROBERT FLUDD

MEGA INTERVIEWS:

ACHIM WOLLSCHEID / ALEJANDRA & AERON / CARL MICHAEL VON HAUSSWOLFF / CYCLOBE / GEN KEN MONTGOMERY / PHILL NIBLOCK / OLIVIA BLOCK / PÅL ASLE PETTERSEN / JON MUELLER / MICHAEL RENKEL

ART BY IMAGISTIC MAGI: Middleton, Rawling, Reynols, Bagnall, Pinsent, Richardson, Willis, Parentela, Sherred, Roberts

In addition thereunto OVER 250 RECORD REVIEWS…

sp10thumb.gif
ATOMS OF PURE N-O-I-S-E
Anemone Tube – :Existence, Digital Live Radio Session – Digital Live Radio Session, Jazzkammer – Rolex, Joseph Suchy – Smi2le, Kim Pieters / Bruce and Max Russell / Peter Stapleton – Cold Sweat / Max Sings, Marchetti / Voice Crack / Noetinger – Double Wash, Masami Akita and Zbigniew Karkowski – Mazk, Merzbow / Jazzkammer – Live at Molde International Jazz Festival, Svstriate – Stem, Infurs, The New Blockaders – History of Nothing

THE CRACKLING ESTHER
Amoeba – Watchful, .[AKA Ben Hatchelt] – Everything’s Exaclty How You Left it, Cor Fuhler / Gert-Jan Prins – The Flirts, Cray – Undo, Cyclobe – The Visitors, Dion Workman / Rohan Thomas – K, Giuseppe Ileasi / Domenico Sciajno – Right After, Javier Hernando – Luz Nacarina, Kozo Inada – c(), Novisad – Seleya, Pimmon – Orquesta Del Arrurruz, Radboud Mens – Sine, Ralf Wehowsky / Kevin Drumm – Cases, Rsundin – Lorez Plaza / Limp, Stephan Mathieu / Ekkehard Ehlers – Heroin, Thilges 3 – Johanna Zyklus, Tin.RP – Hun_geR, tu m’ – .01, Various Artists – Format 5, Vitriol – Randonee 0.06, Werner Dafeldecker and Boris D Hegenbart – Eis 9

THE DISCURATOR’S DEN
Algarnas Tradgard – Framtiden ar ett svavande skepp, forankat i forntiden, Alphane Moon / Our Glassie Azoth – Cyngor y biogen & son / Songe Romotor, Beef Terminal – 20 GOTO 10, Bourbonese Qualk – On Uncertainty, Le Forbici Di Manita – Play & Remix Lietenant Murnau (1980 – 1984), Goem – Disco, Jan Cardell / Lena J:son Sanner – Rytmobile, Jean-Marc Foussat – Nouvelles, Kristian, Shalabi, St-Onge – Kristian, Shalabi, St-Onge, Steamboat Switzerland – AC / DB (Hayden), Budapest, Lawrence Miles – Faction Paradox Protocols: Volume One – The Eleven Day Empire, Faction Paradox Protocols: Volume Two – The Shadow Play, Philip Samartzis and Sachiko M – Artefact

THE DRONING ONES
a.f.r.i. studios – Goodbye If You Call That Gone, D Haines – Emo, If, Bwana – I, Angelica, Jason Kahn – Plurabelle, Organum – Volume Two, Reuber – Ruhig Blut, Rosy Parlane – Getxo

ENGAGING WITH PLANETARY POLITICS
Department – Exiting, Idea Fire Company – The Fourth Dimension is Money, Komar and Melamid and Dave Solder – The People’s Choice: Music, Paranoise – ISHQ, The Pickle Factory – Our Pledge, The Silver Mount Zion Orchestra and Tra-La-La Band – Born Into Trouble As The Sparks Fly Upward, This Heat – Deceit

ENVIRONMENTAL RECORDINGS
Aerospace Soundwise – Monologue with Accompaniment, Brandon Labelle – Techné, Shadow of a Shadow, Francisco López – Buildings (New York), Gen Ken Montgomery – Icebreaker, Geoff Dugan – Play in Random or Shuffle Mode, Michael Prime – Elements 1, Rsundin – Sleepwalk, TMRX – Difficulté de comprendre dans le bruit

FREE JAZZ for all
Arthur Doyle Electro-Acoustic Ensemble – Plays The African Love Call, Alice Coltrane – Ptah The El Daoud, Charles Mingus – The Black Saint and The Sinner Lady, Charles Mingus – Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus, Eugene Chadbourne and Han Bennink – Miss Ann, Eugene Chadbourne featuring Joe Williamson and Uli Jenessen – Ayler Undead, John Surman – Coruscating, Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz Quintet – Flutter, John Surman and Jack De Johnette – Invisible Nature, Paul Flaherty / Chris Corsano – The Hated Music, Thomas Ankersmit – Alto saxophone, Pharoah Sanders – Karma

THE GORGEOUS HARMONIC
Bob Drake – The Skull Mailbox and other horrors, Niobe – Radioersatz, Oren Ambarchi and Chris Townend – Sun, Various Artists – Meet The Family, Joshua – Gold Cosmos, Tim Foljahn – Obvious Urban Landscape, Bethany Curve – You Brought Us Here

IN THE ART GALLERY and modern composers
Hugh Davies – Warming Up With The Iceman, Jean Guérin – Tacet, Olivia Block – Mobius Fuse (1 & 2), Pauline Oliveros – No Mo, Philip Corner – Gong +, Richard Lainhart – Ten Thousand Shades of Blue, Stephen Vitiello – 17:48 At Texas Gallery, The Shirley Tempo Temple Dancers – A Live Morsel, Trevor Wishart – Journey into space, Various Artists – toot-pak#1

MALADROIT RHYTHMS
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO – La Novia, Amon Düül 2 – Yeti, Boris – AbsoluteGo (Special Low Frequency Version), Ruins – Mandala 2000 / Live at Kichijoji Mandala II, The Dead C – Language Recordings, Tusk

MIX BAG OF AURAL HONK (John Zorn / Tzadik)
Eyvind Kang – 7 Nades, Marc Ribot – Shoe String Symphonettes, John Zorn – Filmworks X: In The Mirror of Maya Deren, Songs From the Hermetic Theatre, Taboo & Exile: Music Romance Vol 2

MUTATING INTO A MICROCHIP
Fennesz – Endless Summer, GCTTCATT – ampErase, Monolake – Gravity, Rehberg & Bauer – Spat-Fridge (gar mix), Fennesz / Rehberg – live@these records 230598, Jliat – A Well Tempered Clavier, Rehberg & Bauer – passt, Tog – An Unacceptable Color, Various Artists – Or: Some Computer Music Issue 2

NIGHTMARES AND PENUMBRA
Ashtray Navigations – Tristes Tropiques, De Fabriek – Quatro-Erogenic-Occupy Theme’s, Francisco López / Joe Colley – Knowing When Not to Know, Margaret De Wys – I Oh, Rsundin – Internal Reference, Walter Marchetti – De Musicorum Infelicitate, Zbigniew Karkowski / Francisco López – Whint, Zbigniew Karkowski / Xopher Davidson – Function Generator, Zeitblom – Bioplex in Delay – Environments # 1

NO PROBABLE PURPOSE
Bladder Flask – One Day I was so sad that the Corners of my mouth met and Everybody thought I was Whistling, Dwight Frizzell – Bullfrog Devildog President, Graham Lambkin – Poem (For Voice & Tape), Jacques Berrocal – Parallèles, Joshua Abrams – Busride Interview, Major Organ and the Adding Machine – Major Organ and the Adding Machine, Peggy Awesh / Barbara Ess – Radio Guitar, Richard Youngs – Sapphie, Making Paper, Ros Bobos – Somnambulations: Mesmerizing Sonic Collage Power, Various Artists – Naked and Alone on the Celebrity Circuit

The PHANTOM OF LIBERTY
Axel Dörner – Trumpet, Bhob Rainer / Greg Kelley – Nmperign, Dworzec – Wednesday, Greg Kelley / Jason Lescalleet – Forlorn Green, Jim Denley and Martin Ng – Vergency, Keith Rowe / Berkhard Beins – Grain, Klaus Janek – Kaspar, Keith Rowe / Toshimaru Nakamura – Weather Sky, Morphogenesis – In Streams Volume 2, MOSQ – MOSQ, Musica Elettronica Viva – Spacecraft / Unified Patchwork Theory, O’Rourke / Prime / Prévost – Alpha Lemur Echo Two, Phosphor – Phosphor, Sylvain Bonvalot / Cyrol Darmedru / Lionel Marchetti – Crete

PRESENCE OF A SOLID BODY – guitar music
Climax Golden Twins – Climax Golden Twins, Dean Roberts and the Black Moths – Play the Grand Cinema, Dual – Keimar Sty, Keith Fullerton Whitman – 21:30 for Acoustic Guitar, Nöel Akchoté – Rien, Oren Ambarchi – Suspension, Perlonex – Peripherique, Rafael Toral – Violence of Discovery and Calm of Acceptance, Steffen Basho-Jungens – Waters in Azure, The Double Life of Véronique – avec un pessimisme lucide, Tim Olive – (Untitled), Transient V Resident – Medulla

QUIRK OUT – denizens of wackiness
Bablicon – The Cat That Was A Dog / A Flat Inside A Fog, Bongoleero – Ape of Junk, Felix Kubin and Aavikko – Superlake Beat / Antarktis Slow Rock, Toydeath – Pokey As Shake, Various Artists – The Rebirth of Fool Volume 2, Sweden – Same Diff

TAPE MASCHINES MAKEN
Andrea Belfi – NED N. 02 (with mini-interview), Annie Gosfield – Flying Sparks and Heavy Machinery, Anton Bruhin – rotomotor, Gilles Gobeil – …Dans le silence de la nuit…, Robert Normandeau – Clair de Terre, Yoshio Machida – Hypernatural # 2, Z’EV – Face the Wound

REVIEWS devoted to one artist or label

KOJI ASANO
A Second Dam, Spirit of the Wardrobe, The End of August, Autumn Meadow, Crevasses

CRASS
Reality Asylum

CROUTON
Aranos / Mueller / Rosenau – Bleeding in Behind Pastel Screens, Hal Rammel / Jon Mueller / Chris Rosena – Raccoons, Jarboe / Telecognac – Over, Jon Mueller – Pianobread, Mueller / Rainey / Wollscheid – Folktales, Telecognac – Memory

CARL MICHAEL VON HAUSSWOLFF
Ström, Operations of Spirit Communication

HOWL IN THE TYPEWRITER – the ribbon sound
Forays, Grand Theft Audio

MILES DAVIS
Dark Magus

PÅL ASLE PETTERSEN
Pål Asle Pettersen – Komposisjons, Various Artists – zang: transformasjoner

MICHAEL RENKEL
Activity Center – Möwen & Moos, Gato Leiras / Michael Renkel – Urbano Mistica Amplitude, Michael Renkel – Activity Center: Möwen & Moos Remix by Michael Renkel, Errorkörper 1 for electric guitar, FX processor and notebook (with mini-interview)

THE RESIDENTS – in pursuit of the hellish hound
Refused: The Pilgrimage of Santa Dog through the Second Millennium, Icky Flix live at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, Icky Flix DVD, Icky Flix OST

REYNOLS
Live in Chicago, Ormis Votas, Pauline Oliveros in the Arms of Reynols, Pupola Ridos 192000, Reynols / No Reynols

RECORD REVIEWS by a single writer

THE BAG OF DOOM – condensed CD reviews by WAR ARROW

RIK ROARING by Rik Rawling
Boards of Canada – Geogaddi, Black Rebel Motorcycle – B.R.M.C., The Damned – Live Anthology, Kronos Quarter – Released 1985-1995, Mark Kozelek – What’s Next To The Moon?, White Christmas Live, Various / Lux Interior (The Cramps) – Radio Cramps – The Purple Knif Show, Iggy and the Stooges – Raw Power, Set Fire to Flames – Sings Reign Rebuilder

VINYL VIANDS with ALASDAIR WILLIS
Various scouts – 13th World Jamboreee Asagiri Heights Nippon 1971: For Understanding, Archie Brownlee and the Five Blind Boys of Mississippi – You Done What The Doctor Couldn’t Do, BBC Sound Effects Centre – Talking Toys, Various winged creatures – Beautiful Bird Songs of the World, Godfried-Willem Raes – Logos – Pneumafoon Project, Lord Buckley – A Most Immaculately Hip Aristocrat, Various Artists – LSD: Real Garage Punk from Sweden 1966, Magdalith – Magdalith, Rev. Lonnie Farris – Vocal and Steel Guitar, Shelley Manne and Jack Marshall – Sounds Unheard Of!, Peter Handford – Sounds of the Sea and Ships, Various Artists – The Human Orchestra, The New World – Trumpet A Gogo, Various television programmes – The World: Original Cast: starring Howdy Doody, Tony Schwartz – Millions of Musicians, Neuva York, Tran Quang Hai and Bach Yen – Vietnam, Udder Milk Decay – Take A Teat, Various Steam Engines – The World of Steam – Volumes 1 – 3

HARLEY’S UGLY MUGS OF ROCK
The Fall – Are You Are Missing Winner, Hank Mizell – Jungle Rock, REV.99 – Turn a deaf ear, The Velvet Underground – Bootleg Series Volume 1: The Quine Tapes

SKIPLOAD OF TAPES by WAR ARROW
RRRRRRR – Rorschach Ink Blot Testing, Stream Angel – Beward The Edible Fruit, Howl In The Typewriter – Assimilate That Lion, Untitled, Onomatopoeia – Anal Almond, THU20 – Nancy / Het Archief, Dieter Muh – The Bjorn Tapes, Alchemy Of The 20th Century – Birth Of A Lifeform

WHAT’S LEFT OF THE NEW LEFT by CHRIS ATTON
John Butcher, Xavier Charles, Axel Dörner – The Contest of Pleasures, amere 3 – trees, Konk Pack – Warp Out, Misère et Cordes – Au Ni Kita, Ernesto Diaz-Infante and Chris Forsyth – wires and wooden boxes, Roscoe Mitchell and Thomas Buckner – 8 O’Clock: Two Improvisations, Quatuor Helios – Quatuor Helios, Roger Rotor – Mort aux Vaches, Laurent Grappe – le luxe de la reflexion!

WORLD MUSIC? NO by WAR ARROW
Antonio Zepeda – Tempio Mayor, La Region Del Misterio, Retorno A Aztlan / In Necuepaliztli in Aztlan, Dromedary – Artifact

OTHER ARTICLES

VOLUME CONTROL by Jennifer Hor
Paul McCartney – Blackbird Singing: Poems and Lyrics 1967 – 1999

THE SHOUTERS: primitive Methodists by John Bagnall
Frank Wappart (Conductor) – Remembering Toft Hill Chapel

ANTIPHONY ARCHITECTURAL SUPPLEMENT by Disinformation
GUSTAV METZGER by Joe Banks