The Sound Projector E11eventh Issue


Published March 2003
A monolith of reading pleasure!
170 pages! Perfect bound book! All digital printing!

Please note this issue is sold out.

Mega Interviews fetched back from SEATTLE USA
from a fine stable of underground seahorses:

  • Climax Golden Twins (a mystery unravelled)
  • Dave Knott and his stringboards
  • Jesse Paul Miller and his Secret Records
  • Matt Shoemaker and his laptop
  • Scott Colburn, the “audio wizard” of Gravelvoice

Other amazing interviews full of violence and gore:

  • Francisco López (the Spaniard of Silence)
  • Mark Wastell (the English bowman)
  • mnortham (the American wrapped in foil)
  • Vagina Dentata Organ (the blood-letting Spaniard)
  • William Basinski (the New-Yorker and his perishing tape loops)
  • Jean-Luc Guionnet (the Frenchman with a massive organ)

In addition thereunto, the usual enormous crop of CD and record reviews which includes the welcome return of VINYL VIANDS!
Plus this issue is INDEXED for easy retrieval of data!



Deepkiss 720 – Pace x Friction, Thomas Dimuzio – Live at Generator, Ilios – b.a, Incapacitants VS (In Spite Of Flaming Creatures) – Vitamin Buckfast, Jazzkammer – Sound of Music, Merzbow – A Taste Of…, Ohne – 1, Six and More – Way Out, Svstriate – Whole Year Inn, To Live And Shave In L.A. – The Wigmaker in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg, Various Artists – Links Outta Here: Dedicated to Abigail Lavine, Brendan Walls – Cassia Fistula

Climax Golden Twins – Lovely, Werner Durand – The Art of Buzzing (Excuse the Delay Vol 1), Hajsch – 1992, Julius – (halb) schwarz, David Maranha – Noe’s Lullaby, Gareth Mitchell – Section 1-6, Noise-Maker’s Fifes – Raw, SunnO))) – 3: Flight of the Behemoth

Documentary and ENVIRONMENTAL Recordings
M Behrens – Integração, L.Chasse – Hedge of Nerves, The Experience – One Amazing Day, Gen Ken – 23rd Street New York City, Tetsu Inoue / Andrea Deutsch – Field Tracker, Kuwayama – Kijima – 01.06.16, Lilith – Imagined Compositions for Water, O+A – Box 30/70, Small Cruel Party – Stain on pure glass / The Waking of the leafy pools, Scott Smallwood – Desert Winds: Six Windblown Sound Pieces and Other Works, Toshiya Tsunoda – Pieces of air, Various Artists – Phonography.org Volume 1, Various Artists – Star Switch On: Recordings of organised sounds, Lauren Weinger – Silo

AMM – Tunes Without Measure or End, Derek Bailey / Franz Hautzinger – Derek Bailey / Franz Hautzinger, Derek Bailey / Simon H Fell – 15 August 2001, Collections of colonies of bees – fa.ce (a, Cranc – All Angels, Chris Cutler – Solo, Dan Burke / Kevin Drumm – Mort aux Vaches, Reinhold Friedl / Elliot Sharp – aNostalgia, Fuck Off Batman – Drink Up Please And Go, Greg Goodman / Henry Kaiser / Lukas Ligeti – Heavy Meta, IST – Ghost Notes, Augst / Carl / Lorn – Blank, MIMEO / John Tilbury – The Hands of Caravaggio, Andy Moor / Kaffe Matthews – Locks, Poire_z – +, Polwechsel / Fennesz – Wrapped Islands, Hugo Roussel Jr / Norman D Mayer – Rock ‘N’ Roll, Kevin Shea / Adam Sonderberg / Dan Warburton – Folktales No 3, Coxhill / Haslam / Hession / Rutherford / Fell – Termite One, Hession / Wilkinson / Fell – Bogey’s, Mick Beck / Stephen Grew Duo – Picture August, Simon H Fell – Composition No 12.5: Compilation II for Improvisers, Jazz Ensemble and Electronics

MuTaTinG INTO a microCHIP
Akamatsu / Inami / Ishigami – SPL-22001, Peter Blamey – Salted Felt, Catch 20-22 – Catch 20-22, DACM – Showroomdummies, Fennesz – Field Recordings 1995-2002, Mattin / Rosy Parlane – Mendietan, pxp – while (p) {print’.’,” ‘x$p++}, Matt Shoemaker – Groundless, Matt Shoemaker – Warung Elusion, Snawklor – Rushes, Thilges 3 – Neurotitan, Various Artists – Sample Minds

A bit of the crust by CHRIS ATTON (mostly composed / mostly improvised)
Pocket – Pocket, Wivid – Summer Solstice, Vestige Vertigal – Vestige Vertical, Marcus Maeder – Quiconque, Thilges 3 – Die Offene Gesellschaft, Anton Nikkila – White Nights, Arbeit – An den Deutschen Mond, Soixante Étages – ASBL

The CRACKLING Esther (Electronic Music made by electric instruments)
AS11 – New CD out now!, Antenna Farm / Main – AF_M, James Coleman – Zuihitsu, Cotton Ferox – First Time Hurst, EAR – Continuum, Efzeg – Boogie (dedicated to John Lee Hooker), Komet + vs Bovine Life – Reciprocess =, Pimmon – Secret Sleeping Birds, Gert-Jan Prins / Peter van Bergen / Fennesz – Dawn, Olivier Queysanne – Reperage Digital, RM – 1025, Scanone – Electronic Lickfold EP, Spaceheads – Low Pressure, Nad Spiro – Fightclubbing, Staalplaat Soundsystem – Sweet Sissy and the Ballroom Hiss, Joel Stern – Unplugged / Jodphur, Twine – Recorder, Various Artists – Delay Makes Me Nervous, Various Artists – Strewth! An abstract electronic compilation from Australia and New Zealand, Various Artists – Sul: Dedicated to Chris Marker

The Bohman Brothers – A Twist for All Pockets, Philip Jeck – Stoke, Philip Jeck / Jacob Kirkegaard – Soaked, V/VM abducted by SHAKEY – The Green Door, Various Artists – V/VM Test Records present AuralOffalWaffleTenPintsOfBitterAndABagOfPorkScratchings

Doc Wör Mirran – The Soundtrack of Death, Climax Golden Twins – Session 9: original score, Kevin Drumm – Sheer Hellish Miasma, Tetsuo Ferudate / Zbigniew Karkowski – World as Will II, Teleform – Cosine f, Ultra – Lifestyle, Ultra – Stain, Vagina Dentata Organ – The Perpignan Killings

The throaty ROARAGE (singers and their issue-led songs)
The Angels of Light – How I Loved You, The Angels of Light – We Were Alive, Michael Gira and Dan Matz – What We Did, Dara – Dara, The Fall – The Fall vs 2003, Peter Hammill – Clutch, OrangUtan – OrangUtan, Sonic Youth – Murray Street, Various Artists – Infernal Proteus: A Musical Herbal, Richard Youngs – May

Oren Ambarchi – Der Kleine König, Rosy Parlane – The Peetoom Files, Vibracathedral Orchestra – The one you call the ghost train, Keith Fullerton Whitman – Live (at the Tremont Theater)

Music from JAPAN
Agencement – Boxe Consonantique, Koji Asano – January Rainbow, Koji Asano – Octopus Balloons, Ground-Zero – “Plays Standards”, Hoahio – Happy Mail, Hoppy Kamiyama – Juice and Tremelo: the works of chamber music, Toshiyuki Kobayashi – Drawing Speed Colouring Time, Maher Shalal Hash Baz – Maher on Water, Kawabata Makoto – Infinite Love, Nagisa Ni Te – Feel, The Taj Mahal Travellers – July 15, 1972, Various Artists – Batofar Cherche Tokyo

STRANGE NEWS and absurdist utterances
Butthole Surfers – Humpty Dumpty LSD, Current 93 & Nurse With Wound – Bright Yellow Moon, David Redford Triad – The Mystical Path of the Number Eighty Six, The No Neck Blues Band – Sticks and Stones May Break My Bones But Names Will Never Hurt Me, Noise Flamenco – London Boys, Origami Arktika – Fantomlust, rev.99 – Everything changed after 7-11, Reynols – Pacalirte Sorban Cumanos, The Saboten – I.K.U., The Shadow Ring – Lindus, Spear – Sapphire Flower, Ronnie Sundin – Morphei, Various Artists – re: martin arnold ‘alone, life wastes andy hardy’, Various Artists – Touch Ringtones, The Vitamin B12 – 68 x 32 / System Six, Volvox – Bad Earth, John Zorn – IAO: Music in Sacred Light, Various Artists – The Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland 1992-2002

Michael Alperin – At Home, Alain Basso – Ab irato, Tod Dockstader and James Reichert – Omniphony 1, David Dunn – Four Electroacoustic Compositions, John Goto / Michael Young – Loss of Face: An exhibition by John Goto. Music by Michael Young, Jóhann Jóhannsson – Englabörn, John Latartara – Penetrations: Sonic Explorations in Sexuality, Phill Niblock – YPGPN, Roger Reynolds – all known all white, John Schott – Shuffle Play: Elegies for the Recording Angel, Iannis Xenakis – Persepolis + Remixes Edition I, Even Ziporyn – Gamelan Galak Tika

The presence of a solid body (guitar musics by guitar mystics)
Nels Cline Trio – Hold it Under a Faucet, Fred Frith – Accidental, Bill Horist and K K Null – Interstellar Chemistry, Annette Krebs – Guitar, My Cat is An Alien – Landscapes of an electric city / Hypnotic spaces, Keith Rowe and Oren Ambarchi – Flypaper, Olaf Rupp – Scree, The Spotnicks – The Very Best of the Spotnicks, Joseph Suchy – Entskidoo, Tarental – Mort aux Vaches, Steve Tibbetts – A Man About A Horse, Keith Fullerton Whitman – Playthrough

TAPE MASCHINES MAKEN (manipulations of a greasy source sound)
William Basinski – The Disintegration Loops, Michèle Bokanowski – L’étoile Absinthe, Brume – Zona Ventille, Eric La Casa / Slavek Kwi – Fonderie Paccard, Yves Daoust – Bruits, EA – r, Escape Mechanism, Steev Hise, The Tape-Beatles and Wobbly – Minneapolis Summit, Michael Gendreau – 55 Pas de la Ligne au No 3, Zbigniew Karkowski – Consciously Unconscious Unconsciously Conscious, Lionel Marchetti – Train de Nuit (Noord 3-683), Christopher Penrose – American Jingo, Various Artists – Elsie and Jack presents Rewriting The Book, Wobbly – Playlist

PUNX SYNtH (primitive electro noise)
The Digitariat – Guide Me In, The Experimental Makeup – Xprmntlmkp, Iron Lap – Towards an Iron Lap, We’re Breaking Up – Love Distance Endless Endless

My LACONIC lobsters (live reviews)
Acid Mothers Temple – Live soundtrack to Legend of the Overfiend, Minit and Sue Harding – Live performance at the Brett Whiteley Studio, instal02: Brave New Music, Maher Shalal Hash Baz and Keiji Haino – Le Weekend Festival

minimal players
Allport : Olive – Allport : Olive, Matt Davis / Mark Wastell – Derby 11.05.2002 / Liverpool 10.05.2002, Jean-Luc Guionnet – Pentes, Utah Kawasaki / Tetuzi Akiyama / Jason Kahn – Luwa, Grey Kelley – If I never meet you in this life, let me feel the lack, Brett Larner / Taku Sugimoto – Deluxe Nakamura, Jason Lescalleet – Mattresslessness, Toshimaru Nakamura / Sachiko M – do, Andrea Neumann – Innenklavier, Andrea Neumann and Toshimaru Nakamura – Aton, Repeat – Pool, SSSD – Home, Various Artists – Off Site Composed Music Series in 2001

Hans Appelqvist – Tonefilm, M Behrens – Selected Minimal Concerns, Alexei Borisov – Before the Evroremont, Coelacanth – The Chronograph, Stuart Dempster – On The Boards, Chris Dooks – To Look North, Chris Dooks – You know, you love something little, Alvin Lucier – Vespers and other early works, Stephen Mathieu – Die Entdeckung Des Wetters, Damion Romero – Feedback in a lovers telegraph, Various Artists – XV, Zeitkratzer / John Duncan – Fresh

VINYL VIANDS by Ed Pinsent (The Black Stuff)
Black Sabbath – Sabotage, Various synth-wiedling boffins – The Soundhouse: Music from the BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Crispin Hellion Glover – The Big Problem, The Moody Blues – In Search of the Lost Chord, The Allman Brothers Band – Brothers and Sisters, Holy Modal Rounders – Last Round, Flash – Flash, Todd Rundgren – Something / Anything?, National Health – National Health, Public Image – First Issue, Various Goons with Guitars – New Wave, Various Spiky Thugs – The Roxy London WC2 (Jan-Apr 77), The Saints – (I’m) Stranded, X-Ray Spex – Germfree Adolescents, The Rezillos – Can’t Stand The Rezillos, Crass – Yes Sir, I Will, Lucifer – Lucifer, Terry Riley – Shri Camel, Tesendale – Laura, Henry Mancini – Mr Lucky, Virginia Astley – Love’s A Lonely Place To Be, Scientist – Heavyweight Dub Champion, Lee Perry – Wizdom 1971-1975, Joni Mitchell – Blue, Bob Dylan – Good As I Been to You, Krzysztof Penderecki – The Devils of Loudon, The Young Tradition – Galleries Revisited, Sun City Girls – 330,003 Crossdressers from Beyond the Rig Veda, Five Go Down To The Sea? – The Glee Club, Kiss – Destroyer

Martin Archer and Geraldine Monk – Angel High Wires, John Butcher / Phil Minton – Apples of Gomorrah, Cosmos – Tears, Shelley Hirsch – The far in, far out worlds of Shelley Hirsch, Hiroshi Kawani – Flashback, Howard Stelzer / Frans de Waard – “Torn Tongue”

Die Enttäuschung – Die Enttäuschung, Paul Flaherty / Greg Kelley / Chris Corsano – Sannyasi, Joe McPhee – “Mister Peabody Goes to Baltimore”, Randy Weston – Ancient Future / Blue, Yo La Tengo – Nuclear War

Maladroit rhythms of ROCK
Audioslave – Audioslave, Bull Anus – Enter the Anus, Death in Vegas – Scorpio Rising, Deerhoof – Live “Koalamagic”, Do Make Say Think – and Yet and Yet, Ectogram – Tall Things Falling, Godspeed You Black Emperor! – Yanqui U.X.O., The Heads – Under Sided, Jackie-O Motherfucker – fig.5, Kare Joao – Sideman, McLuskys – Do Dallas, Mudhoney – Since We’ve Become Translucent, Pärson Sound – Pärson Sound, Queens of the Stone Age – Songs For The Deaf, Robot Vs. Rabbit – Trading The Witch For The Devil, Sigus Ros – ( )

The Discurator’s Den
4Treck – ep1, A Handful of Dust – For Patti Smith, L.Stinkbug – The Allure of Roadside Curios, Matmos / J Lesser – Matmos Live with J Lesser, No Doctors – No Doctors, Puffinboy – High livin’ round Seven Dials, Stylus – Mynydd Preseli, Various Artists – Rough Trade Shops Rock and Roll Vol. 1