TSP12

The Sound Projector 12th issue

A BLACK KAMMER-KONZERT FOR THE EYES

2004 has never looked so much like a bunch of violent honeysuckle!
You want mangled footwear? Surprise me good, Charlie!
SOCK ME KINDLY IN THE NOSE BUBBA!

158pp! Digital printing! Fully indexed! El Lissitzky pastiche cover!
Published March 2004

shopbutton3.jpg
Available now for £6.00 plus postage>>>

A STRANGE MIXTURE OF ILL-FITTING and FREQUENTLY BEWILDERING INTERVIEWS:

PETER STAMPFEL – the veteran USA songster
PHILIP JECK – modern UK master of the avant-turntable
LASSE MARHAUG – The Norwegian God of Roaring Noise
GREG KELLEY – American underground trumpet nose-blaster and all-around longhair
GUILTY CONNECTOR – the young, well-meaning but strangely ineffectual Japanese obnoxio-noise merchant
JEAN-MARC FOUSSAT – shy Algerian makes good with his lips, and through mastery of the VCS3
PAUL WINSTANLEY – murmuring vaguely about his obscure solo electronic / improv projects in New Zealand

Record reviews (full contents)

AMERICAN LOONS
Agog – Final myth of the Jesus Underwear, Alvarius B / Cerberus Shoal – The Vim and Vigour of Alvarius B and Cerberus Shoal, Bisciglia / Bohman / Hammer – Frying Cement, Butchy Fuego – Butchy Fuego, Cerberus Shoal – Chaiming The Knoblessone, Comets On Fire – Field Recordings From The Sun, Glands of External Secretion / Decaer Pinga – Tubular Bells, Guapo / Cerberus Shoal – The Ducks and Drakes of Guapo and Cerberus Shoal, Herman Dune / Cerberus Shoal – The Whys and Hows of Herman Dune and Cerberus Shoal, No-Neck Blues Band – Intonomancy, Paul Flaherty – Voices, Sightings – Michigan Haters, Six Organs Of Admittance – Compathia, Sun O))) – White 1, Sunburned Hand of the Man – Sunburned Hand of the Man, Sunburned Hand of the Man – The Trickle-Down Theory of Lord Knows What, Various Artists – Space is No Place- NYC Noise from the Underground

IN THE ART GALLERY
Alan Licht – A New York Minute, Albert Mayr – Hora Harmonica, Charlemagne Palestine – In Mid-Air, Erkki Kurenniemi – Äänityksiä / Recordings (1963 – 1973), Jorge Antunes – Savage Songs- Early Brazilian Electronic Music, Max Nehaus – Fontana Mix – Feed (six realisations of John Cage), Michael J Schumacher – Room Pieces, Piero Grossi – Battimenti, Robert Ashley – The Wolfman, Scott Fields Ensemble – From the Diary of Dog Drexel, Various Artists – Geologists and Professional Tourists Volume 2, Warren Burt – Harmonic Colour Fields

BURNING EMPTINESS
Guitare Brothers – Guitare Brothers, Moon – A Second Blue, Tin.RP – abs.nce

THE DISCURATOR’S DEN
Colin Andrew Sheffield / James Eck Rippie – Variations, Colin Andrew Sheffield – In Between, Colin Andrew Sheffield – Spring (time) / The Bridge, Colin Andrew Sheffield – Side One / Side Two, Eric Aldea / Ivan Chiossone – Narcophony, Greg Kingston and Will Guthrie – Hills Hoist, Javier Hernando – Hydro Parhelia, Jonathan Bepler – Music for Matthew Barney’s Cremaster 3, Philip Sanderson – Reprint, Sagor and Swing – Orgelfärger, The Gray Field Recordings – Sing 99 and 90, The Moglass – Telegraph Poles are getting smaller and smaller as the distance grows, Various Artists – Thinkbox Editions 01- Settings, Xeno Volcano / Elektra Sturmschnell – Dir Organik, Xeno Volcano – To In Out and Open

THE DRONING ONES
Birchville Cat Motel – We Count These Prayers, David First – Dave’s Waves, EA – 11’00, Frequency Curtain – Frequency Curtain, Garai Ákos – Til Ødslig Horisont, Ian Nagoski – Effortless Battle, Nöel Akchoté – Perpetual Joseph, Oren Ambarchi and Johan Berthling – My days are darker than your nights, Polio – Concrete, Svstriate – Stilled Life, Textu – Rizer

ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC
Benjamin Renard et Fabrice Eglin – Benjamin Renard et Fabrice Eglin, erikm and Jérôme Noetinger – What a Wonderful World, Francis Dhomont – Jalons, John Wall – hylic, Mommur Chasma – Parelspanner, Paul H Locasta – Heaven On Earth, Quintet Avant – Floppy Nails, Various Artists – In Memoriam Tarkovsky

THE CRACKLING ESTHER
Aleph – Taśmy z Dźwiękiem, Anthony Guerra – Spool [#2], Beequeen – A touch of brimstone, Cremaster – 23 November 2002, Cremaster – Infra, Eric Goldd / T B Egg – Through the range of the exposed parts, the stimulated glance rebounds of the one with the other, Fennesz – Live in Japan, Fibrillation – My Axis is Undone, Hecker – Sun Pandemonium, Ian Epps – finds the4yearoldchild Courtside, Volume 1, Joseph Suchy – Calabi.Yau, Kaffe Matthews – CD eb + flo, Loam – Terra Obscura, Mattin – Gora, Mattin / Rosy Parlane – Agur, Orange Eye – Riding Through the Pink Fabric, Pure – Noonbugs, Stop – Paindeck, Tennis – Furlines, Various Artists – Hearings, Various Artists – Room 106, Various Artists – Bip-Hop Generation v.6, Various Artists – OR MD COMP.

FIELD RECORDINGS PLUS
Alejandra & Aeron – Scotch Monsters, Andrew Deutsch – Electronic garden, Animist Orchestra – Wuwei, Cal Crawford – Sitting on Theories on the Frontier on Extension, Chris Watson – Weather Report, Doug Haire – Nineteen American Waysides, Edwin van der Heide – Wavescape, Evidence – Out Of Town, Jeph Jerman – Instability studies, John Levack Drever – Phonographies – Glasgow, Frankfurt, Exeter, Philip Scheffner – a/c, Seth Nehil / Jgrzinich – Stria, Seth Nehil / Jgrzinich – Confluence, Ven Voisey – 8L

FREE 103.9 RADIO
Matt Bua / Matt Mikas / Tom Roe – Of The Bridge, Sightings – Audio Dispatch 06, Various Artists – From Pieces…Audio Dispatch 04, Various Artists – Constructive Engagement- Audio Dispatch 02, Various Artists – Sprung: Audio Dispatch 03

GUITAR MUSIC
Burkhard Stangl / Dieb13 – Eh, My Cat Is An Alien – Il Segno, Nishihide Takehiro / Daniel Beban – Last Wash 11.00 pm, Scott Horscroft – 8 Guitars, Shifts – Vertonen 1 to 7, Tape – Opera, The JMJ Trio – In the Absence of the Third, Tim Catlin – Slow Twitch, Various Artists – E.A.D.B.G.E

IMPROVISED MUSIC
Alessandro Bosetti / Gregor Hotz / Kai Fagaschinski / Rudi Mahall – Berlin Reeds, Assumed Possibilities – Still Point, Control R Workshop – Missing, Günter Müller / Otomo Yoshihide – Time Travel, HISS – Zahir, nmperign / Günter Müller – More Gloom, More Light, Paul Guilford: Raw FA: Solo Improvisations, Régis Bunel – Blauer Salon, Rhodri Davies – Trem, Stern / Guerra – Stitch, Tetuzi Akiyama in duets with Greg Malcolm, Toshimaru Nakamura, Bruce Russell – International Domestic, Werner Dafeldecker / Franz Hautzinger / Sachiko M / John Tilbury – Absinth, Will Guthrie – Building Blocks

JAPAN
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso U.F.O – Electric Heavyland, Brett Larner / Burkhard Stangl / Taku Sugimoto – Compositions for Guitars, Guilty Connector und Tabata – Guilty Connector und Tabata, Haco + Sakamoto Hiromichi – Ash in the Rainbow, Junko – Sleeping Beauty, Kaneko Jutok / Kikukawa Takahisa – Wedged Night, Keiji Haino – C’est parfait endoctriné tu tombes la tête la première, Knead – Knead, Kuwayama-Kijima – 01.05.10, Les Rallizes Denudes – Le 12 Mars 1977 a Tachikawa, MUKAI Chie / FUKUOKA Rinji – L’énergie de l’existence, Musica Transonic – Hard Rock Transonic, Ohkami No Jikan – Mort Nuit, Otomo / Rowe / Sugimoto – Ajar, Taku Sugimoto / Annette Krebs – Eine gitarre ist eine gitarre ist keine gitarre ist eine gitarre, Tetuzi Akiyama – Résophonie, Tujiko Noriko – Make Me Hard, Various Artists – Ju-Jikan: Ten Hours of Sound from Japan

ATOMS OF PURE NOISE
Chris Cutler and Thomas Dimuzio – Dust, Daniel Menche – Invoker, Donald Dietrich – Dietrich, Jason Lescalleet’s Due Process – Combine XIX, XX, K K Null – Kosmik Engine, K K Null – Erg per Galaxy, Kevin Drumm – Land Of Lurches, Love 666 – This is the new American National Anthem, Massimo – Hello Dirty, The New Blockaders – Gesamtnichtswerk: 20th Antiversary Antiology 1982-2002, The New Blockaders – 20th Antiversary Offensive, Various Artists – MEGO Presents Playback Device Confusion Volume One featuring Aleph Empire, Wolf Eyes – Slicer

ROCK MUSIC
Amon Düül II – Wolf City, Amon Düül II – Made in Germany, Amon Düül II – Tanz der Lemminge, Burzum – Filosofem, Erkin Koray – Elektronik Turkuler, Kevin Shields – Lost In Translation, etc, Sparks – Lil Beethoven

SMASHINGS AND SLICINGS
Broken Penis Orchestra – Plays With Itself, Ekkehard Ehlers – Politik braucht keinen Feind, Gen Ken Montgomery – Pondfloorsample, Jean-Marc Foussat – Abattage, People Like Us – Stifled Love, Philip Jeck – Host, Vitamin B12 – Two 10″ Gatefold Set, Xper Xr – … .. . …. ..

SOUND POETRY
Various Sound Poets – Henri Chopin’s Revue OU – Cinquième Saison- complete recordings

WE ARE CURIOUS (FELLOWS) – SOUND ART FROM SWEDEN
Audio Laboratory : From Silur To Devon, Carbon & Trias, CM Von Hausswolff : A Lecture on Disturbances in Architecture, DEG : DEG, Leif Elggren : Extraction, Leif Elggren : Latrine, Rozenhall : Eyeland, Rune Lindblad : Die Stille Liebe, Sten Hanson : Text-Sound Gems & Trinkets, The Sons of God : The Sons of God Refurnish, Various Artists : circle O

V / V M
V/Vm : HelpAphexTwin 4.0, Various Artists : V/Vm present “It’s Fan-Dabi-Dozi!”, V/Vm / Dimitri Shostakovich : The Missing Symphony

WORLD MUSIC
Various Artists : Cambodian Rocks, Neung Phak (Mono Pause) : Neung Phak (Mono Pause), 3-Hurel : Hurel Arsivi

WILLIAM BASINSKI
William Basinski – Watermusic II, William Basinski – The River, William Basinski – The Disintegration Loops II, William Basinski – Melancholia

PHILIP BROPHY
Philip Brophy – Filmmusic Vol 1, Ph2 – Janet Leigh (dead), Philip Brophy, Francois Tetaz and Darrin Verhagen – Beautiful Cyborg

LASSE MARHAUG
Tore Honoré Bøe – Solvstoy, Fe-Mail – Syklubb fra Haelvete, The Nordic Miracle – We Shall Provide, Lasse Marhaug – One Eye and Watching, Lasse Marhaug – The Shape of Rock to Come, Jazzkammer – Pancakes

REYNOLS
Reynols – Live in Stavanger, Reynols / No-Reynols – Rovatino Surido Almericamo, Reynols – Jaz Ronco Japi Javas Vol 1, Reynols – Jaz Ronco Japi Javas Vol 2, Reynols – Jaz Ronco Japi Javas Vol 3

KEITH ROWE
Keith Rowe / John Tilbury – Duos for Doris, Keith Rowe / Thomas Lehn / Marcus Schmickler – Rabbit Run, Keith Rowe – 29 October 2001, Michel Doneda / Urs Leimgruber / Keith Rowe – The Difference Between a Fish

SCOTT FOUST
Tart – Bring in The Admiral

PAUL WINSTANLEY
Sci Hi : Nature Machine: Digital Feedback, Buildings : Travel in a Balloon, Paul 9 : Exotica, Dial : Retro 01

BAGGY’S BAG O’DISCS
Jad Fair and Jason Willett – Superfine, Fred Frith – Guitar Solos, Trespass – In Haze of Time, George – The Magic Lantern

CHRIS ATTON COLUMN
Andrea Neumann / Burkhard Beins – Lidingo, Blank featuring Raymond Pettibon – Blank meets Pettibon, Bosetti/Krebs – Bosetti/Krebs, Etron Fou Leloublan – Les Poumons Gonfles, James Tenney – Selected Works 1961-1969, Koji Asano – Piano Suite Vol 1- Fitness Club No 1-20, Kyle Bruckmann / Scott Rosenberg / Michael Zerang – Six Synaptics, Martin Archer / Geraldine Monk / Julie Tippetts – Fluvium, Moor / Lehn / Butcher – Thermal, murmur – Definition, Nikos Veliotis / Dan Warburton – V W, Ross Lambert and Seymour Wright – Lucky Rabbit, Thomas Lehn and Paul Lovens – ACHTUNG, Thomas Borgmann, Peter Brötzmann, William Parker, Rashied Bakr – The Cooler Suite, Timeless Pulse – Live at CNMAT 2002, Various Artists – China- The Sonic Avant-garde, Zbigniew Karkowski – ElectroStatics

JONATHAN HELLIER COLUMN
Anthony Pateras and Robin Fox – Coagulate, Karsten Pflum – Tracks, Koji Asano – Absurd Summer, Koji Asano – Suite for Organ and Recorders No. 1: “The Alien Power Plant”, Martin Archer – English Commonflowers, Mika Vanio – In the Land of the Blind One-Eyed is King, Omit – Rejector, Oren Ambarchi and Martin Ng – Vigil, Satellite Footprint Shop – Liam, Strings Arguments – The Encounter, Various Artists – Strch Prst Skrz Krk: A compilation of Christchurch Underground Music, Various Artists – Black Faction – Reworked

RICHARD REES JONES COLUMN
Angels Of Light – Everything is Good Here / Please Come Home, Geoff Smith – The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari, Geoff Smith – Salome, Hanna Hartman – Farjesanger / Cikoria / Die Schrauben. die die Welt zusammenhalten, Nurse With Wound – Salt Marie Celeste, Shub-Niggurath – Testament, Spring Heel Jack – Amassed, Spring Heel Jack – Live, The Hafler Trio – Whistling About Chickens, Viv Corringham and Rick Wilson – Glimpses of Recognition, Whitehouse – Bird Seed